Calcium

chart-icon

Take advantage of our packages

The Calcium is included in test packages, which you can buy at a lower price.

The Calcium Test is a medical test that measures the amount of calcium in your blood or urine. Calcium is an essential mineral that plays a vital role in many bodily functions, including bone health, muscle function, and nerve transmission. The test is used to diagnose and monitor a number of conditions related to calcium levels in the body, such as hypercalcemia (high calcium levels) or hypocalcemia (low calcium levels).

The test can be done using a blood or urine sample. For a blood test, a healthcare provider will take blood from your arm and send it to a laboratory for analysis. For a urine test, you may be asked to collect all the urine you produce over 24 hours in special containers provided by your healthcare provider.

The calcium test is a simple, non-invasive procedure that can provide valuable information about your overall health and well-being.

More arrow
clock-icon

Awaiting result:

One day

syringe-icon

Collect material:

Blood

sun-icon

Prepare:

Learn more
Purpose of the test

The Calcium Test is a valuable tool for diagnosing and monitoring a number of conditions related to calcium levels in the body. The test measures the amount of calcium in your blood or urine, which reflects the amount of total and ionized calcium in your body. Here are some possible reasons your healthcare provider may order a calcium test

- To screen for or diagnose conditions related to bone health, such as osteoporosis or Paget's disease.
- To monitor treatment for conditions that affect calcium levels, such as kidney disease, thyroid or parathyroid disease, or certain types of cancer.
- To evaluate symptoms that may be related to abnormal calcium levels, such as muscle weakness, fatigue, or bone pain.
- To assess general health and well-being.

Calcium is an essential mineral that plays a vital role in many bodily functions. It is needed for proper muscle function, nerve transmission, and heart health. Calcium is also essential for the formation, density, and maintenance of bones and teeth. Abnormal calcium levels can have serious health consequences.

Hypercalcemia (high calcium levels) can cause symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, constipation, confusion, and even coma. It can also lead to kidney stones and kidney damage over time. Hypocalcemia (low calcium) can cause muscle cramps and spasms, numbness and tingling in the fingers and toes, seizures, and even heart failure.

Early detection of abnormal calcium levels with a calcium test can help prevent these serious consequences. By identifying underlying conditions that affect calcium levels early, healthcare providers can develop treatment plans to effectively manage these conditions.

As well as diagnosing specific conditions related to calcium levels in the body, a calcium test can also provide valuable information about general health and well-being. For example:

- A low total serum calcium level may indicate malnutrition or problems absorbing nutrients from food.
- A high level of ionized calcium may indicate hyperparathyroidism, a condition in which the parathyroid glands produce too much parathyroid hormone.
- A low level of ionized calcium may indicate hypoparathyroidism, a condition in which the parathyroid glands produce too little parathyroid hormone.

The Calcium Test is a simple, non-invasive procedure that can provide valuable information about your health. If your healthcare provider recommends a calcium test, it is important to follow through with the test to ensure early detection and effective treatment of any underlying conditions.

Who Should Get Tested

The Calcium Test may be indicated for a variety of people depending on their individual health needs. Here are some examples of who may need to be tested:

- People with a history of kidney disease or kidney stones
- People with a history of thyroid or parathyroid disease
- People with a family history of osteoporosis or other bone-related diseases
- people with symptoms that may be related to abnormal calcium levels, such as muscle weakness, fatigue, or bone pain
- People being treated for conditions that affect calcium levels, such as cancer or kidney disease
- Critically ill patients who need close monitoring of their calcium levels

Note that not everyone needs to have their calcium levels checked. Your healthcare provider will determine if a calcium test is necessary based on your individual health history and symptoms. If you are concerned about your calcium levels or think you may need to be tested, talk to your healthcare provider.

Generally, calcium testing is recommended for people who are at risk for conditions related to calcium levels in the body. Early detection through testing can help prevent serious consequences and ensure effective treatment of underlying conditions.

Preparing for the Test
Fasting
icon
Depending on the type of cholesterol test, you may be required to fast for 9 to 12 hours before the test. This means avoiding all food and drinks except water. Fasting is usually required for a lipid panel, which measures LDL and HDL cholesterol, and triglycerides.
Medications
icon
Inform your healthcare provider about any medications you are currently taking, including over-the-counter medications and supplements, as they can affect your test results.
Alcohol
icon
Avoid alcohol consumption for at least 24 hours before the test, as alcohol can raise triglyceride levels.
Exercise
icon
Avoid heavy exercise for 24 hours before the test, as this can also affect cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
Smoking
icon
Avoid smoking or using any nicotine products for at least 30 minutes before the test, as they can temporarily increase cholesterol levels.
Follow instructions
icon
Follow any specific instructions provided by your healthcare provider, such as the time of day to take the test or any dietary restrictions.
Interpreting Test Results

When interpreting the results of a calcium test, it is important to understand what is considered a normal range for calcium levels in the blood or urine. The normal range can vary depending on factors such as age, gender, and overall health. Here are some general guidelines for interpreting calcium test results:

- Normal total serum calcium levels typically range from 8.5 to 10.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL).
- Normal ionized calcium levels typically range from 4.6 to 5.3 mg/dL.
- Abnormal total serum calcium levels may indicate hypercalcemia (high calcium levels) or hypocalcemia (low calcium levels). Your healthcare provider will determine if further tests are needed to diagnose the underlying cause of the abnormal calcium level.
- Abnormal urine calcium levels may indicate kidney stones or other conditions related to abnormal calcium metabolism.

Important to note is that a single calcium test result may not provide enough information to diagnose a specific condition related to abnormal calcium levels. Your healthcare provider will consider your individual medical history, symptoms, and other test results when interpreting your Calcium Test results.

Talk to your healthcare provider if you have questions about your Calcium Test results or what they mean for your health. He or she can advise you on next steps and develop a treatment plan, if needed.

AI-Powered Insights and Expert Validation
Advanced AI Interpretation
Diagu's AI system represents a breakthrough in medical test analysis, employing state-of-the-art algorithms meticulously trained on a vast spectrum of authoritative medical literature and data. This system intricately analyzes laboratory test results, extracting nuanced insights that might elude conventional methods. Our AI delves into complex interrelations between various health markers, offering a comprehensive understanding that supports accurate diagnosis and effective treatment planning. The foundation of our AI's analytical prowess lies in its extensive training, encompassing data from globally recognized medical journals, trusted healthcare databases, and breakthrough scientific studies. This ensures that every analysis is grounded in the latest and most comprehensive medical knowledge.
Expert Doctor Confirmation
While our AI provides deep analytical insights, the human touch remains indispensable. Every AI-generated interpretation is meticulously reviewed by experienced medical professionals, ensuring a harmonious blend of advanced technology and expert clinical judgment. This dual-layer approach guarantees that the insights provided are not only technologically sophisticated but also clinically relevant. Our medical experts ensure that the AI's interpretations align with current medical standards and practices, adding a layer of validation that only seasoned healthcare professionals can provide. This process reinforces the reliability of the test results, offering peace of mind to both patients and healthcare providers.
Language Model and Trusted Sources
At the core of Diagu's AI system is an advanced language model, engineered to transform complex medical data into clear, comprehensible, and informative descriptions. This model is adept at articulating detailed test analyses in a way that is accessible to both healthcare professionals and patients. The model's development involved the meticulous processing of high-quality sources, including reputable medical websites, renowned medical textbooks, and peer-reviewed research papers. This ensures that the language used in test descriptions is not only accurate and informative but also up-to-date with the latest medical findings and trends. By leveraging this rich tapestry of trusted sources, our AI system provides a deeper understanding of each test, fostering informed decision-making and enhanced patient care.